sports 1 week ago

Winter Olympics 2018: What to watch Tuesday, Feb. 13, in Pyeongchang

Sporting News — chelsea.howard@performgroup.com (Chelsea Howard)

Team USA has already won three gold medals in snowboarding events, from Jamie Anderson in the women's slopestyle, Red Gerard in the men's slopestyle and Chloe Kim in the women's halfpipe. Shaun White will look to add to the U.S.'s medal collection in the men's halfpipe event. 

White is a four-time Olympian and won gold in the 2010 Vancouver and 2006 Turin Olympics. He will certainly be one to watch heading into Tuesday's coverage of the Winter Games in Pyeongchang.

WINTER OLYMPICS 2018: Medals count through Monday

The events will be broadcast on NBC and NBCSN (all times Eastern). You can also stream Olympic events on fuboTV (sign up for a 7-day free trial).

Tuesday, Feb. 13 ​

— Alpine skiing: 2006 gold medalist Ted Ligety will compete in the slalom phase of the men's super combined (live starting at 12:05 a.m., NBC).

— Luge: Germany is a big threat in this event, but Team USA's Erin Hamlin will lead the Americans in the women's single coming off a bronze medal in 2014 (5 a.m., NBCSN; 9:30 a.m., NBCSN).

— Women’s hockey: The U.S. will battle Russia with Hillary Knight and Brianna Decker leading Team USA (live starting at 7:10 a.m., NBCSN).

MORE: Knight's redemption tour takes her to Pyeongchang

— Speed skating: In the men’s 1500 meters, Joey Manti and Shani Davis will be ones to watch for the United States. Davis earned silver at this distance in 2006 and 2010 (11:30 a.m. NBCSN; 3 p.m., NBC).

— Cross-country skiing: Coverage includes men’s and women's individual sprint events (9:30 a.m., NBCSN; 3 p.m., NBC).

— Short-track speedskating: Women compete in the 500 meters (12:30 p.m., NBCSN).

— Curling: The Pyeongchang Games marks the first Olympic gold medal final in mixed doubles, and John Shuster is expected to lead the way for Team USA in men's competition (2:30 p.m., CNBC).

— Snowboarding: Shaun White will compete in the men’s halfpipe, looking for a third gold in the event (8 p.m., NBC).

Figure skating: Alexa Scimeca Knierim and Chris Knierim, a husband-and-wife duo, will represent the U.S. in the pairs short program (live at 8 p.m., NBC).